CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Brian G. Hall
Nu Skin International, Inc.
75 West Center Street
Provo, UT 84601

RE: The tariff classification of a moisturizer/serum dispenser from China

Dear Mr. Hall:

In your letter dated June 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be returned to you under separate cover.

The product to be imported is identified as the ageLOC Me™ dispenser. Powered by four AA batteries, this automatic, motion activated, electronic device dispenses a customized blend of skin care products that include one day moisturizer, one night moisturizer and three serums. The ageLOC Me™ features five customizable product delivery modes and remaining dose alerts. In operation, moisturizer/serum is dispensed when the unit’s infrared motion sensor is activated by the user’s hand. You indicate that only the dispenser will be imported.

The applicable subheading for the ageLoc Me™ dispenser will be 8424.89.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Other appliances: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division